Sigma AI Browser

Browse, research, write, create, and automate with built-in AI tools.

Table of contents

What Is Sigma AI Browser?

Sigma AI Browser is a private AI browser built for people who use the web as their main workspace. It combines regular browsing with AI tools for research, writing, summarizing, image generation, page-aware answers, and browser-based tasks.

Instead of switching between a browser, a chatbot, a search tool, and separate writing or image tools, Sigma brings these features into one place. You can browse the web, ask questions, summarize pages, generate text, create images, and work with AI directly inside the browser.

Sigma is built around a simple idea: a browser should not only show you websites. It should help you understand them, work with them, and move through online tasks faster.

Built-In AI Chat

Sigma AI Chat helps users ask questions, write text, summarize information, search the web, generate images, and work with page content. It is designed for everyday tasks like drafting messages, rewriting text, researching topics, generating ideas, and turning long information into clear summaries.

This makes Sigma useful for people who already use AI tools while browsing. Instead of copying content into another tab or switching between several apps, you can keep more of your workflow inside one browser.

Chat With Page

Chat With Page is Sigma’s page-aware AI feature. It lets you ask questions about the page you are viewing and get answers based on that content.

You can use it to summarize long articles, explain technical pages, pull key details from documentation, review landing pages, compare information, or understand unfamiliar topics faster. This is especially useful for students, marketers, researchers, writers, founders, and anyone who works with a lot of online information.

The main benefit is simple: you do not need to copy and paste page content into another AI tool. Sigma helps you work with the page directly in your browsing flow.

Deep Research

Sigma AI Deep Research helps users explore complex topics inside Sigma AI Chat. It searches across sources, summarizes key details, and turns scattered information into organized answers.

You can use Deep Research to compare products, study competitors, prepare notes, analyze reports, summarize sources, or understand complex topics without jumping between multiple tabs and tools. It is useful when a regular answer is not enough and you need a more structured research workflow.

AI Agent

Sigma AI Agent is a browser-based agent mode inside Sigma Browser. It can help with browser actions such as opening pages, reading web content, clicking buttons, typing into fields, summarizing pages, reviewing files, and working through multi-step website tasks.

The agent is designed for workflows that happen inside the browser. For example, it can support research, form-based tasks, page analysis, comparisons, and other repeated online actions.

Eclipse and Local AI

Sigma includes Eclipse, a local LLM built into the browser. Local AI means supported AI processing can happen on your device instead of depending only on cloud-based tools.

This matters because many AI tools require users to send prompts, files, page content, or private information to external servers. Sigma’s local AI approach is designed to give users more control over sensitive information and reduce unnecessary cloud processing.

For users who care about privacy, this is one of Sigma’s most important differences. Sigma is not just adding AI features to a browser. It is building AI tools around browsing context, local processing, and data control.

Private Browsing and Security

Sigma is built as a privacy-first browser. It includes features such as tracker protection, built-in ad blocking, private profiles, and Private Mode.

The goal is not to claim that browsing becomes completely anonymous. No browser can fully guarantee that. Instead, Sigma helps reduce tracking, block intrusive ads, keep browsing workspaces cleaner, and give users more control over how they browse and use AI.

This is important for people who work with sensitive topics, private research, business information, personal data, or client materials.

AI Image Generation

Sigma also includes an AI Image Generator. It helps users turn text prompts into custom visuals, explore different styles, and restyle existing images.

You can use it for blog posts, social media content, website graphics, presentations, campaigns, and other creative projects. For marketers, creators, and small teams, this makes it easier to create visuals without leaving the browser workflow.

How to Use Sigma AI Browser

Using Sigma AI Browser is similar to using a regular browser, but with AI tools built into the same workspace. After installing Sigma, you can browse, research, write, summarize pages, create images, and use AI for browser-based tasks without constantly switching between separate apps.

Here is how to start:

  1. Download Sigma Browser
    Install Sigma Browser on your device and sign in to your account.
  2. Open any webpage
    Use Sigma like a regular browser: search the web, open websites, read articles, compare products, or work with online tools.
  3. Ask AI Chat for help
    Use Sigma AI Chat to ask questions, rewrite text, summarize information, translate content, generate ideas, or draft messages directly inside the browser.
  4. Use Chat With Page for page-specific answers
    Open a page and ask questions about its content. Sigma can help summarize the page, explain key points, or pull out important details.
  5. Use Deep Research or AI Agent for bigger tasks
    Use Deep Research when you need structured research across sources. Use Sigma AI Agent when a task involves browser actions, such as opening pages, reading content, clicking, typing, reviewing files, or working through multi-step website tasks.
  6. Create visuals or switch to private workflows
    Use AI Image Generator to create visuals from prompts. When privacy matters, use Sigma’s private browsing features and Eclipse local AI tools to keep more control over your browsing and AI activity.

Who Is Sigma AI Browser For?

Sigma AI Browser is useful for people who want AI tools built directly into the way they browse.

It can help students summarize and understand information faster. It can help marketers create and research content. It can help developers read documentation and get quick explanations. It can help founders compare tools, competitors, and sources. It can help creators generate text or visuals in one workspace.

It is also useful for privacy-focused users who want AI features with more control over their data. If you already use AI while browsing, Sigma makes that workflow more direct and less fragmented.

Final Thoughts

Sigma AI Browser is built for users who want the browser to do more than open websites. It combines AI chat, page-aware answers, Deep Research, AI agents, image generation, private browsing features, and local AI tools in one workspace.

That makes it useful for research, writing, content creation, online productivity, and privacy-focused browsing. Instead of moving between many separate AI tools, Sigma brings more of that workflow directly into the browser.

Download Sigma Browser

Also available on Windows, iOS and Android. Linux version coming soon!

Questions & Answers

If you have any questions,
reach out to us on X at @Sigma_Browser
What is Sigma AI Browser?
What can I do with Sigma AI Browser?
Does Sigma have an AI agent?
Does Sigma support local AI?
Is Sigma completely anonymous?
Is Sigma available on desktop and mobile?
×

Get Sigma on Android

We’ll let you know when Sigma for Android launches.
You’re on the list!
Please enter a valid email address.
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.